Syllabus Review: Difference between revisions

m Reverted edits by 115.113.115.131 (talk) to last revision by 210.212.255.131
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 13: Line 13:
Please join and see the Campaign mailing list [http://lists.fosscom.in/listinfo.cgi/education-discuss-fosscom.in HERE]
Please join and see the Campaign mailing list [http://lists.fosscom.in/listinfo.cgi/education-discuss-fosscom.in HERE]
{{boxes end}}
{{boxes end}}
Help with the ongoing reviews
# [[/VTU|VISVESVARAYA TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY, BELGAUM, KARNATAKA]]


====Getting Started====
====Getting Started====
Line 102: Line 106:
||CLass-IXth:Unit 2-IT TOOLS-Windows GUI basics,MSOffice and its practical in Unit-3
||CLass-IXth:Unit 2-IT TOOLS-Windows GUI basics,MSOffice and its practical in Unit-3
|rowspan="2"| A Microsoft Course..  
|rowspan="2"| A Microsoft Course..  
|| Windows,MSOffice
|| Windows, MSOffice
|-
|-
|[http://cbse.nic.in/Senior%20School%20Curriculum%20Book2009.pdf Senior School Curriculum 2009,Informatics Practices (Code 065)]
|[http://cbse.nic.in/Senior%20School%20Curriculum%20Book2009.pdf Senior School Curriculum 2009,Informatics Practices (Code 065)]
Line 108: Line 112:
Unit -I Computer System And Business Applications:Windows,Unit 2 Introduction to Programming:Visual Basic,UNIT 3 RDBMS:ORACLE
Unit -I Computer System And Business Applications:Windows,Unit 2 Introduction to Programming:Visual Basic,UNIT 3 RDBMS:ORACLE
XII:Unit 2:Visual Basic,Unit 3 RDBMS:PL/SQL
XII:Unit 2:Visual Basic,Unit 3 RDBMS:PL/SQL
||MS Visual Basic,ORACLE PL/SQL
||MS Visual Basic, ORACLE PL/SQL
|- style="background:#efefef;"  
|- style="background:#efefef;"  
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''[http://hpeducationboard.nic.in/Welcome.htm Himachal Pradesh Board of School Education]'''
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''[http://hpeducationboard.nic.in/Welcome.htm Himachal Pradesh Board of School Education]'''
Line 130: Line 134:
||Unit-II:DOS,Unit-III: MS-Windows GUI,Unit -IV:Windows Applications
||Unit-II:DOS,Unit-III: MS-Windows GUI,Unit -IV:Windows Applications
|rowspan="4"|Ultimate education package to create a youth of slaves
|rowspan="4"|Ultimate education package to create a youth of slaves
||MSWindows,DOS,MSOFFICE,CDAC fonts
||MSWindows, DOS, MSOFFICE, CDAC fonts
|-
|-
|[http://rajeduboard.nic.in/Syllabi/X.pdf Xth 7th subject Computer Literacy]  
|[http://rajeduboard.nic.in/Syllabi/X.pdf Xth 7th subject Computer Literacy]  
Line 141: Line 145:
|-
|-
|[http://rajeduboard.nic.in/Syllabi/XII.pdf XIIth Standard- Computer science(Application and programming)optional-(subject code 3)]
|[http://rajeduboard.nic.in/Syllabi/XII.pdf XIIth Standard- Computer science(Application and programming)optional-(subject code 3)]
||Paper-I Unit II-Visual Basic Introduction ,Unit -III Visual Basic Programming,Paper -II:Unit-II:Ms Access,Unit-III:(Non Standard,ORACLE,not explicit) SQL,practicals||Visual Basic,MSAccess,Non Standard SQL
||Paper-I Unit II-Visual Basic Introduction ,Unit -III Visual Basic Programming,Paper -II:Unit-II:Ms Access,Unit-III:(Non Standard,ORACLE,not explicit) SQL,practicals||Visual Basic ,MSAccess, Non Standard SQL
|- style="background:#efefef;"  
|- style="background:#efefef;"  
|colspan="5" align="center"|'''[http://hbse.nic.in/ Board of School Education, Haryana]'''
|colspan="5" align="center"|'''[http://hbse.nic.in/ Board of School Education, Haryana]'''
Line 161: Line 165:
VOL 2:Chapter 1 Introduction to Windows Xp,Chapter 2 Windows Explorer
VOL 2:Chapter 1 Introduction to Windows Xp,Chapter 2 Windows Explorer
||Though there is a chapter for (GNU/)Linux in Volume 2,This too is not a bad way towards slavery
||Though there is a chapter for (GNU/)Linux in Volume 2,This too is not a bad way towards slavery
||Windows,its net tools,Internet Explorer
||Windows, its net tools, Internet Explorer
|-
|-
|12th std Computer Science [http://www.textbooksonline.tn.nic.in/Books/12/CompSci-EM/Vol1/Preface.pdf VOL1],[http://www.textbooksonline.tn.nic.in/Books/12/CompSci-EM/Vol1/Preface.pdf VOL2]
|12th std Computer Science [http://www.textbooksonline.tn.nic.in/Books/12/CompSci-EM/Vol1/Preface.pdf VOL1],[http://www.textbooksonline.tn.nic.in/Books/12/CompSci-EM/Vol1/Preface.pdf VOL2]
Line 167: Line 171:
VOL2:Non Standard C++(Turbo C++)
VOL2:Non Standard C++(Turbo C++)
||No Scope for Vendor Neutral Software
||No Scope for Vendor Neutral Software
|| Star office,Turbo C++
|| Star office, Turbo C++
|- style="background:#efefef;"  
|- style="background:#efefef;"  
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''[http://manipur.nic.in/cohsem/welcome.htm Council of Higher Secondary Education, Manipur]'''
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''[http://manipur.nic.in/cohsem/welcome.htm Council of Higher Secondary Education, Manipur]'''
Line 254: Line 258:
|rowspan="1"|Bharathiyar University, Distance education
|rowspan="1"|Bharathiyar University, Distance education
||BCA || ||COBOL,Windows
||BCA || ||COBOL,Windows
|-
|rowspan="1"|Anna University, (Chennai, Coimbatore, Trichy, Thirunelveli)
||B.E (CSE), B.Tech (IT) || ||M$-Office, Borland, Turbo C++, Rational Rose, Macromedia Director, Flash, Dreamweaver, Microsoft Visual Studio, Microsoft .NET/C#, Oracle (The list goes on, so we can simply put this way for all courses, Anna University recommended Proprietory Softwares)
|- style="background:#efefef;"  
|- style="background:#efefef;"  
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''Maharashtra'''
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''Maharashtra'''
Line 275: Line 282:


|}
|}
===See also===
[http://nrcfosshelpline.in/code/wiki/FossElectivesSyllabus NRCFOSS's FOSS based syllabus] (to supplement the use of FOSS (or may be vendor neutral software)