Syllabus Review: Difference between revisions

m Reverted edits by 115.113.115.131 (talk) to last revision by 210.212.255.131
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 13: Line 13:
Please join and see the Campaign mailing list [http://lists.fosscom.in/listinfo.cgi/education-discuss-fosscom.in HERE]
Please join and see the Campaign mailing list [http://lists.fosscom.in/listinfo.cgi/education-discuss-fosscom.in HERE]
{{boxes end}}
{{boxes end}}
Help with the ongoing reviews
# [[/VTU|VISVESVARAYA TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY, BELGAUM, KARNATAKA]]


====Getting Started====
====Getting Started====
Line 254: Line 258:
|rowspan="1"|Bharathiyar University, Distance education
|rowspan="1"|Bharathiyar University, Distance education
||BCA || ||COBOL,Windows
||BCA || ||COBOL,Windows
|-
|rowspan="1"|Anna University, (Chennai, Coimbatore, Trichy, Thirunelveli)
||B.E (CSE), B.Tech (IT) || ||M$-Office, Borland, Turbo C++, Rational Rose, Macromedia Director, Flash, Dreamweaver, Microsoft Visual Studio, Microsoft .NET/C#, Oracle (The list goes on, so we can simply put this way for all courses, Anna University recommended Proprietory Softwares)
|- style="background:#efefef;"  
|- style="background:#efefef;"  
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''Maharashtra'''
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''Maharashtra'''
Line 275: Line 282:


|}
|}
===See also===
[http://nrcfosshelpline.in/code/wiki/FossElectivesSyllabus NRCFOSS's FOSS based syllabus] (to supplement the use of FOSS (or may be vendor neutral software)