Free/Libre Software for Education: Difference between revisions
Abraham Raji (talk | contribs) Initial commit |
Abraham Raji (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| Riot is a messaging client built on the Matrix protocol which is a new standard for open, decentralized communication. | | Riot is a messaging client built on the Matrix protocol which is a new standard for open, decentralized communication. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https:// | | [https://christianpauly.gitlab.io/fluffychat-website/en/ FulffyChat] | ||
| Whatsapp | | Whatsapp | ||
| | | FluffyChat is a messaging client built on the Matrix protocol which is a new standard for open, decentralized communication. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://conversations.im/ Conversations] | |||
| Whatsapp | |||
| Conversations is a Jabber/XMPP client for Android 4.0+ smartphones that has been optimized to provide a unique mobile experience. XMPP is a federated protocol, which means you can freely choose a trustworthy server for yourself while still chatting with contacts that are using other servers. The communication between Conversations and the XMPP server as well as the communication between the individual servers is TLS encrypted. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://jitsi.org/ Jitsi] | |[https://jitsi.org/ Jitsi] | ||