Free/Libre Software for Education: Difference between revisions

Initial commit
 
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 26: Line 26:
| Riot is a messaging client built on the Matrix protocol which is a new standard for open, decentralized communication.
| Riot is a messaging client built on the Matrix protocol which is a new standard for open, decentralized communication.
|-
|-
| [https://telegram.org/ Telegram]
| [https://christianpauly.gitlab.io/fluffychat-website/en/ FulffyChat]
| Whatsapp
| Whatsapp
| Telegram is a cloud-based mobile and desktop messaging app with a focus on security and speed. Although Telegram's mobile app free software, it's server logic is still proprietary, so prefer Riot over Telegram.
| FluffyChat is a messaging client built on the Matrix protocol which is a new standard for open, decentralized communication.
|-
| [https://conversations.im/ Conversations]
| Whatsapp
| Conversations is a Jabber/XMPP client for Android 4.0+ smartphones that has been optimized to provide a unique mobile experience. XMPP is a federated protocol, which means you can freely choose a trustworthy server for yourself while still chatting with contacts that are using other servers. The communication between Conversations and the XMPP server as well as the communication between the individual servers is TLS encrypted.
|-
|-
|[https://jitsi.org/ Jitsi]
|[https://jitsi.org/ Jitsi]