218
edits
Note: Currently new registrations are closed, if you want an account Contact us
(VTU review started) |
|||
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
Please join and see the Campaign mailing list [http://lists.fosscom.in/listinfo.cgi/education-discuss-fosscom.in HERE] | Please join and see the Campaign mailing list [http://lists.fosscom.in/listinfo.cgi/education-discuss-fosscom.in HERE] | ||
{{boxes end}} | {{boxes end}} | ||
Help with the ongoing reviews | |||
# [[/VTU|VISVESVARAYA TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY, BELGAUM, KARNATAKA]] | |||
====Getting Started==== | ====Getting Started==== | ||
Line 47: | Line 51: | ||
|[http://dge.tn.gov.in/matricsyllabus/class03/class03CS.pdf CLASS 03 ICT] | |[http://dge.tn.gov.in/matricsyllabus/class03/class03CS.pdf CLASS 03 ICT] | ||
||Defining computer Interface with Windows desktop | ||Defining computer Interface with Windows desktop | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="8"|How came one chapter about GNU/Linux in 9th class ICT? | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="8"|see Objections | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://dge.tn.gov.in/matricsyllabus/class04/class04CS.pdf CLASS 04 ICT] | |[http://dge.tn.gov.in/matricsyllabus/class04/class04CS.pdf CLASS 04 ICT] | ||
Line 70: | Line 74: | ||
|[http://dge.tn.gov.in/matricsyllabus/class10/class10CS.pdf CLASS 10 ICT] | |[http://dge.tn.gov.in/matricsyllabus/class10/class10CS.pdf CLASS 10 ICT] | ||
||MS Access,Star base,Visual Basic | ||MS Access,Star base,Visual Basic | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
|colspan="5" align="center"|'''[http://www.gseb.org/index.htm Gujarat Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Board]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.gseb.org/guidelines/STD-8-10/STD-8-10-17.htm#Standard_8_Introduction_to_Computers CLASS 8,9,10] | |||
||Class 8:MS Windows,MS Word;Class 9:MS-Power Point;Class 10:MSAccess | |||
||one module is about ANSI C!a smell of standard is there! | |||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''[http://hpeducationboard.nic.in/Welcome.htm Himachal Pradesh Board of School Education]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[http://hpeducationboard.nic.in/SyllabusMatric.pdf ClASS 10] | |||
||MS-Office,Internet Explorer;practical:MSAccess,Infrastructure suggestions:MSWindows,Internet Explorer,LeapOffice,Microsoft training software,C-DAC's ADIT course material | |||
||Full of Microsoft Softwares and CDAC's too! | |||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''[http://manipur.nic.in/BSEM.htm BOARD OF SECONDARY EDUCATION, MANIPUR]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.cic.nic.in/cicmanipur/html/c_syll_bsem.asp IX and X] | |||
||[http://www.cic.nic.in/cicmanipur/html/c_syll_computer.asp Additional Subject:Computer Science]:MSDOS,BASIC,DBASE III | |||
||Lagging by atleast 15 Years! | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Secondary Education=== | ===Secondary Education=== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
Line 77: | Line 100: | ||
!style="background:#ffdead;" | Remarks | !style="background:#ffdead;" | Remarks | ||
!style="background:#ffdead;" | Softwares | !style="background:#ffdead;" | Softwares | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
|colspan="5" align="center"|'''[http://cbse.nic.in/welcome.htm CBSE]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[http://cbse.nic.in/SECONDARY%20CURRICULUM%202010%20%20VOL-1.pdf Secondary Curriculum 2010,INTRODUCTORY INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY(CODE No. 165)] | |||
||CLass-IXth:Unit 2-IT TOOLS-Windows GUI basics,MSOffice and its practical in Unit-3 | |||
|rowspan="2"| A Microsoft Course.. | |||
|| Windows, MSOffice | |||
|- | |||
|[http://cbse.nic.in/Senior%20School%20Curriculum%20Book2009.pdf Senior School Curriculum 2009,Informatics Practices (Code 065)] | |||
||XI: | |||
Unit -I Computer System And Business Applications:Windows,Unit 2 Introduction to Programming:Visual Basic,UNIT 3 RDBMS:ORACLE | |||
XII:Unit 2:Visual Basic,Unit 3 RDBMS:PL/SQL | |||
||MS Visual Basic, ORACLE PL/SQL | |||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''[http://hpeducationboard.nic.in/Welcome.htm Himachal Pradesh Board of School Education]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[http://hpeducationboard.nic.in/SyllabusPlusOne.pdf CLASS 11] | |||
||Informatics Practises: MS-Windows,MS Visual Basic,ORACLE | |||
|rowspan="2"|Complete MS Windows Course | |||
|- | |||
|[http://hpeducationboard.nic.in/SyllabusPlusTwo.pdf CLASS 12] | |||
||MS Visual Basic,ORACLE, PL/SQL | |||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
|colspan="5" align="center"|'''[http://www.gseb.org/index.htm Gujarat Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Board]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.gseb.org/guidelines/std_11_12_sci/std-12_sci_13.htm#ic CLASS XI and XII] | |||
||CLASS 11 AND 12:MSOffice,Mathematica,gnuplot | |||
||More scientific syllabus,but totally Unethical | |||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''[http://rajeduboard.nic.in/ Board of Secondary Education,Rajasthan]''' | |colspan="5" align="center" | '''[http://rajeduboard.nic.in/ Board of Secondary Education,Rajasthan]''' | ||
Line 83: | Line 134: | ||
||Unit-II:DOS,Unit-III: MS-Windows GUI,Unit -IV:Windows Applications | ||Unit-II:DOS,Unit-III: MS-Windows GUI,Unit -IV:Windows Applications | ||
|rowspan="4"|Ultimate education package to create a youth of slaves | |rowspan="4"|Ultimate education package to create a youth of slaves | ||
||MSWindows,DOS,MSOFFICE,CDAC fonts | ||MSWindows, DOS, MSOFFICE, CDAC fonts | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://rajeduboard.nic.in/Syllabi/X.pdf Xth 7th subject Computer Literacy] | |[http://rajeduboard.nic.in/Syllabi/X.pdf Xth 7th subject Computer Literacy] | ||
Line 94: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://rajeduboard.nic.in/Syllabi/XII.pdf XIIth Standard- Computer science(Application and programming)optional-(subject code 3)] | |[http://rajeduboard.nic.in/Syllabi/XII.pdf XIIth Standard- Computer science(Application and programming)optional-(subject code 3)] | ||
||Paper-I Unit II-Visual Basic Introduction ,Unit -III Visual Basic Programming,Paper -II:Unit-II:Ms Access,Unit-III:(Non Standard,ORACLE,not explicit) SQL,practicals||Visual Basic,MSAccess,Non Standard SQL | ||Paper-I Unit II-Visual Basic Introduction ,Unit -III Visual Basic Programming,Paper -II:Unit-II:Ms Access,Unit-III:(Non Standard,ORACLE,not explicit) SQL,practicals||Visual Basic ,MSAccess, Non Standard SQL | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
|colspan="5" align="center"|'''[http:// | |colspan="5" align="center"|'''[http://hbse.nic.in/ Board of School Education, Haryana]''' | ||
|- | |||
|CLASS IX | |||
||[http://hbse.nic.in/download_aca/class9/firstsem/computerscience.pdf Ist sem]:Computer Fundamentals:MS Windows;[http://hbse.nic.in/download_aca/class9/secsem/computerscience.pdf IInd SEM] Theory & Practical:MSWord2000,MSPowerPoint2000,MSExcel2000 | |||
|rowspan="3"|according to such a course curriculum,"Computer is a Microsoft Device" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |CLASS X | ||
||[http://hbse.nic.in/download_aca/class10/firstsem/computerscience.pdf Ist Sem]:MSWord2000,MSPowerPoint2000;[http://hbse.nic.in/download_aca/class10/secsem/computerscience.pdf IInd Sem]:MSAccess | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |CLASS XI | ||
||[http://hbse.nic.in/download_aca/class11/firstsem/computerscience.pdf Ist Sem]:MSWord,MSExcel,MSPowerPoint,MSAccess | |||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
|colspan="5" align="center"|'''[http://www.tn.gov.in/schooleducation/ Department of School Education, Govt. of Tamil Nadu]''' | |colspan="5" align="center"|'''[http://www.tn.gov.in/schooleducation/ Department of School Education, Govt. of Tamil Nadu]''' | ||
Line 115: | Line 165: | ||
VOL 2:Chapter 1 Introduction to Windows Xp,Chapter 2 Windows Explorer | VOL 2:Chapter 1 Introduction to Windows Xp,Chapter 2 Windows Explorer | ||
||Though there is a chapter for (GNU/)Linux in Volume 2,This too is not a bad way towards slavery | ||Though there is a chapter for (GNU/)Linux in Volume 2,This too is not a bad way towards slavery | ||
||Windows,its net tools,Internet Explorer | ||Windows, its net tools, Internet Explorer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12th std Computer Science [http://www.textbooksonline.tn.nic.in/Books/12/CompSci-EM/Vol1/Preface.pdf VOL1],[http://www.textbooksonline.tn.nic.in/Books/12/CompSci-EM/Vol1/Preface.pdf VOL2] | |12th std Computer Science [http://www.textbooksonline.tn.nic.in/Books/12/CompSci-EM/Vol1/Preface.pdf VOL1],[http://www.textbooksonline.tn.nic.in/Books/12/CompSci-EM/Vol1/Preface.pdf VOL2] | ||
Line 121: | Line 171: | ||
VOL2:Non Standard C++(Turbo C++) | VOL2:Non Standard C++(Turbo C++) | ||
||No Scope for Vendor Neutral Software | ||No Scope for Vendor Neutral Software | ||
|| Star office,Turbo C++ | || Star office, Turbo C++ | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''[http://manipur.nic.in/cohsem/welcome.htm Council of Higher Secondary Education, Manipur]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.cic.nic.in/cicmanipur/html/chse_c_syll.asp XI and XII] | |||
||[http://www.cic.nic.in/cicmanipur/html/hr_c&syll_csc.asp Computer Science]:MSDos,BASIC | |||
||Lagging by atleast 15 Years | |||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''[http://msbshse.ac.in/ Maharashtra State Board of Secondary And Higher Secondary Education]''' | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|[http://msbshse.ac.in/mcvc/index.htm MCVC] | |||
|[http://msbshse.ac.in/mcvc/x123.htm Computer Science XI] | |||
Introduction to Computers:Windows and protection against malware in that platform,AVG6FreeEdition | |||
DTP:CorelDraw,ILeap,PageMaker, | |||
Office Automation:MSOffice,MSFrontPage | |||
|rowspan="2"|making slave artists | |||
|- | |||
|[http://msbshse.ac.in/mcvc/y123.htm Multimedia And Internet Tech]:Internet Explorer,Yahoo,MSN Client,Outlook,Real Audio Player,Windows Media Player,GIF Animator,MS Visual Basic | |||
|- | |||
|[http://msbshse.ac.in/mcvc/m123.htm Accountancy And Auditing],[http://msbshse.ac.in/mcvc/u456.htm Banking],[http://msbshse.ac.in/mcvc/u789.htm Office Management]:Tally,MSWindows Platform | |||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''[http://mpbse.nic.in/ Board of Secondary Education Madhya Pradesh]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[http://mpbse.nic.in/11th-2007-08/Group%20B/Commerce%20Group/information.pdf Commerce Group:Information Practises-XI],[http://mpbse.nic.in/12th-2007-08/Group%20B/Commerce%20Group/Informat-12th.pdf XII] | |||
||Complete Windows Platform:MSWindows,Visual Basic,Oracle,PL/SQL | |||
||Ditto of CBSE | |||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''[http://bieap.gov.in/ Board of Intermediate Education, Andhra Pradesh]''' | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|[http://bieap.gov.in/vocationalcourses.html Vocational Courses] | |||
||[http://bieap.gov.in/dtpprint.pdf DTP & PRINTING TECHNOLOGY]:MSWindows,Pagemaker,Corel Draw,Adobe illustrator, abode Photoshop,Instant Artist. | |||
|rowspan="3"|Complete MSWindows platform based training | |||
|- | |||
|[http://bieap.gov.in/computergraphicsanimation.pdf Computergraphics and Animation]:Windows XP,Office XP,Turbo C/C++,Flash,Macro Media director,Photoshop,Audio/Video Capturing and editing softwares,3D Studio Max. | |||
|- | |||
|[http://bieap.gov.in/compsciengg.pdf Computer Science and Engg]:DOS, Windows-98, Windows-NT, MS-Office-2000, TurboC, FINANCIALACCOUNTING PACKAGE, PAGE MAKER, COREL DRAW | |||
|} | |} | ||