Syllabus Review: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
!style="background:#ffdead;" | Discussion | !style="background:#ffdead;" | Discussion | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
|colspan="5" align="center" | | |||
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''Kerala''' | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|[http://www.mguniversity.edu/ MG University, Kottayam, Kerala] ||rowspan="7"|[http://www.amaljyothi.com/main/downloadform.asp?file=downloads/cse.pdf Btech,CSE] | |||
|- | |||
|RT503 - Database Systems ||Case study in Oracle | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |RT502 - Operating Systems ||General Structure of MSDOS, Windows 2000. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |RT704 - Advanced Software environments || Windows API, MFC | ||
|- | |||
|RT706-4 - Windows programming ||! | |||
|- | |||
|R707 - Hardware Lab ||MASM | |||
|- | |||
|RT805-5 - Distributed Computing ||Sun Network file system | |||
Windows API, MFC | |||
MASM | |||
Sun Network file system | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MCA|| || | |||
| | Insists students for using Oracle | ||
Insists students for using Oracle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|[http://universityofcalicut.info Calicut University] | |||
|Calicut University | ||BSc Computer Science | ||
|| ||Visual Basic, Visual C++,MASM,Oracle,adobe Flash,ASP.net.Windows,PowerPoint | |||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''Tamilnadu''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bharathiyar University, Distance education||BCA|| | |rowspan="1"|Bharathiyar University, Distance education | ||
||BCA || ||COBOL,Windows | |||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''Maharashtra''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Mumbai | |rowspan="1"|University of Mumbai | ||
| BSc (IT), MSc(IT) | ||BSc (IT), MSc(IT) || ||Turbc C,C++,Visual C,Visual Basic in sem 5 Bsc(IT),Use of Emulators (Wipro UWin) instead of *nix based distributions,WINDOWS | ||
| | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
|colspan="5" align="center" | '''Pondicherry''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|M.G.Govt. Arts College,Mahe, under Pondicherry University||B.A.Malayalam ||Introduction to Malayalam Softwares ||OS is Windows,since at the time of framing the syllabus,GNU/Linux distribution with Malayalam support was not available. Currently that syllabus requires an overhauling.Windows operation system and ASCII encoded text editing and Word Processing applications are the softwares|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===See also=== | ===See also=== | ||
[http://nrcfosshelpline.in/code/wiki/FossElectivesSyllabus NRCFOSS's FOSS based syllabus] (to supplement the use of FOSS (or may be vendor neutral software) | [http://nrcfosshelpline.in/code/wiki/FossElectivesSyllabus NRCFOSS's FOSS based syllabus] (to supplement the use of FOSS (or may be vendor neutral software) | ||