Localization and Internationalization: Difference between revisions
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
==Input Methods== | ==Input Methods== | ||
Input methods are applications or software components that convert users key strokes into symbols, characters or words. | Input methods are applications or software components that convert users key strokes into symbols, characters or words. | ||
An '''input method editor''' ('''IME''') is a program or operating system component that allows computer users to enter characters and symbols not found on their [[wikipedia:Keyboard layout|keyboard]]. This, for instance, allows the user of a Western keyboard to input [[wikipedia:Chinese character|Chinese]], [[wikipedia:Japanese character|Japanese]], [[wikipedia:Hangul|Korean]] and [[wikipedia:Indic_script|Indic]] characters. | |||
This is intended as a non-exhaustive list of [[wikipedia:input method editor|input method]]s for UNIX platforms. | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
! Name !! Languages supported !! Implementations supported | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:SCIM|SCIM]] | |||
|Multiple languages, including CJK | |||
|GTK+ , Qt and XIM | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:uim|uim]] | |||
|Multiple languages, including CJK | |||
|GTK+, Qt, XIM, Leim, Tty (Unix) and TSM (Mac OS X) | |||
|- | |||
|[http://xcin.linux.org.tw/ xcin] | |||
|Mainly for traditional Chinese; adapted for use for simplified Chinese. | |||
|XIM | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.inputking.com/ InputKing] | |||
|Traditional Chinese and simplified Chinese. | |||
|Browser based. | |||
|- | |||
|[http://im-ja.sourceforge.net/ im-ja] | |||
|Japanese | |||
|GTK+ and XIM | |||
|- | |||
|kinput2 | |||
|Japanese | |||
|XIM, kinput2 protocol | |||
|- | |||
|ami | |||
|Korean | |||
|XIM | |||
|- | |||
|[http://kldp.net/projects/imhangul/ imhangul] | |||
|Korean | |||
|GTK+ | |||
|- | |||
|[http://nabi.kldp.net/document_en.html Nabi] | |||
|Korean | |||
|XIM | |||
|- | |||
|[http://kldp.net/projects/qimhangul/ qimhangul] | |||
|Korean | |||
|Qt | |||
|- | |||
|[http://xvnkb.sourceforge.net/ xvnkb] | |||
|Vietnamese | |||
|XIM | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.unikey.org/linux.php x-unikey] | |||
|Vietnamese | |||
|XIM | |||
|} | |||
==Appendix== | ==Appendix== | ||