Syllabus Review: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://ncert.nic.in/sites/publication/schoolcurriculum/it_curri_content.htm IT CURRICULUM, NCERT] ||[http://ncert.nic.in/sites/publication/schoolcurriculum/sectionIV.htm IT TOOLS section] says to use Windows operating system and internet explorer. Though NCERT keeps a good status of using standard words, they still prescribe MS Windows OS, MS Word and IE.|| Both students and teachers are to required to know about detecting virus in floppies to start with.Urgent Vigil against Viruses are only required in proprietary platforms. || MS Windows,MS Word,Internet Explorer | |[http://ncert.nic.in/sites/publication/schoolcurriculum/it_curri_content.htm IT CURRICULUM, NCERT] ||[http://ncert.nic.in/sites/publication/schoolcurriculum/sectionIV.htm IT TOOLS section] says to use Windows operating system and internet explorer. Though NCERT keeps a good status of using standard words, they still prescribe MS Windows OS, MS Word and IE.|| Both students and teachers are to required to know about detecting virus in floppies to start with.Urgent Vigil against Viruses are only required in proprietary platforms. || MS Windows,MS Word,Internet Explorer | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
|colspan="5" align="center"|'''[http://www.tn.gov.in/schooleducation/ Department of School Education, Govt. of Tamil Nadu]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[http://dge.tn.gov.in/matricsyllabus/class03/class03CS.pdf CLASS 03 ICT] | |||
||Defining computer Interface with Windows desktop | |||
|rowspan="11"|How came one chapter about GNU/Linux in 9th class ICT? | |||
|rowspan="11"|see Objections | |||
|- | |||
|[http://dge.tn.gov.in/matricsyllabus/class04/class04CS.pdf CLASS 04 ICT] | |||
||GST Typing tutor,MS Power Point ,Star Impress | |||
|- | |||
|[http://dge.tn.gov.in/matricsyllabus/class05/class05CS.pdf CLASS 05 ICT] | |||
||MS Word,Star Writer,Creative Writer | |||
|- | |||
|[http://dge.tn.gov.in/matricsyllabus/class06/class06CS.pdf CLASS 06 ICT] | |||
||Unique features of MS Windows GUI,MS-word,Star Writer,QBASIC,BASIC | |||
|- | |||
|[http://dge.tn.gov.in/matricsyllabus/class07/class07CS.pdf CLASS 07 ICT] | |||
||MS Excel,Star Calc,BASIC,Adobe Flash,GIF Animator,Internet Explorer | |||
|- | |||
|[http://dge.tn.gov.in/matricsyllabus/class08/class08CS.pdf CLASS 08 ICT] | |||
||MS Excel,visicalc,star calc,MS Notepad,Wordpad,Ms Frontpage | |||
|- | |||
|[http://dge.tn.gov.in/matricsyllabus/class09/class09CS.pdf CLASS 09 ICT] | |||
||MS Frontpage,MS Access,MS Visual Basic | |||
|- | |||
|[http://dge.tn.gov.in/matricsyllabus/class10/class10CS.pdf CLASS 10 ICT] | |||
||MS Access,Star base,Visual Basic | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Secondary Education=== | ===Secondary Education=== | ||